Special Interest Groups

Members are entitled to attend any program offered by our U3A. Members are requested to wear their membership badge to each U3A session they attend, and to record their attendance, both for administrative and insurance purposes. Visitors are invited to sample our groups, but are expected to become members if they decide to join in regularly.

Check out the Newsletter for details about the specific events on the schedule.

 

Held at Thirroul District Community Centre & Library (some classes are limited, please check with Coordinator)
When
Frequency
Name
Coordinator
Phone
Where
Mon 0930-1030

Mon 1030-1130

weekly Balance‘n’Bones Helen Whelan 0419 983 265 Excelsior Hall
Mon 1100-1230 1st & 3rd Drama Group  

Catherine Philps

Sharon Vickery

(Tutor)

0432 667 793  

0468 964 048

Escarpment Rm
Mon 1330-1500 1st & 3rd Current Affairs David Muscio 0434 292 964 Black Diamond
Mon 1100-1300 2nd & 4th Drawing & Painting Jeanette Southam 4285 1986 Escarpment Rm
Mon 1330-1500 2nd & 4th Australian Studies Toni Conley 0457 598 956 Black Diamond
 
Tue 0930-1100 1st & 3rd Philosophy Forum Roy Tang 0487 263 529 Ocean Breeze
Tue 1100-1230 1st & 3rd Reading Aloud Ainslie Lamb 4283 7818 Ocean Breeze
Tue 0930-1100 2nd & 4th Brain Games Ainslie Lamb 4283 7818 Ocean Breeze
Tue 1100-1300 2nd & 4th Arts Hub Ainslie Lamb 4283 7818 Ocean Breeze
Tue 1330-1500 1st Book Club (Classic) Beverly Walker 4268 0083 Ocean Breeze
Tue 1330-1500 2nd Book Club Lyndall Dawson 0408 603 259 Ocean Breeze
Tue 1330-1500 3 rd Book Club Helen Wilson 0428 291 211 Ocean Breeze
Wed 0930-1200 weekly Wednesday Talks David Muscio 0434 292 964 Excelsior Hall
Wed 1130-1500 weekly Film Appreciation Virginia Cawsey 0408 234 868 Excelsior Hall
Thu 1100-1230 weekly Therapeutic Yoga Helen Gibson

Hazel Storey

(Tutor)

0423 004 172

 

 

Escarpment
Fri 0930-1130 weekly  Italian Conversation Freda Turner 4267 3694

0407 299 057

 Escarpment

 

Other venues
Mon 0930-1230 weekly Stanwell Park Jenny Lee-Robins 4294 3475

0406 350 025

“Hillcrest”

1a Railway Cres

Stanwell Park

Tue 1000-1200

Thu 1000-1200

weekly Table Tennis Terry Newham 4268 6262

0400 495 975

Woonona Bulli RSL
Tue 1300-1500 weekly U3A Choir Margaret Stratton

 

Jean Horgan,

Musical Director

0411 526 899 Room 1-2

Gleniffer Brae

Murphys Ave

Keiraville

Tue 1230-1330 weekly (from 11th June) Tuesday Lunch Forum Patrick Heaven  0446 061 951 Zoom from U3A Canberra

 

For the convenience of all Special Interest Group Convenors following is a downloadable version of our Incident Report.  It is suggested that all Convenors keep a hard copy of this report with their attendance record (or any other ongoing paperwork) so it will be available immediately any unfortunate incident occurs.

Incident Report